2011 Schedule (16-6 Regular Season, 29-10 Overall)
DAY
DATE
SITE
OPPONENT
TIME/RESULT
LINKS
Friday
6/10
Home
Framingham*
Lost, 2-3 (8 inn.)
Recap
Monday 6/13 Away Sturbridge Won, 12-0 (6 inn.) Recap
Tuesday
6/14
Away
Auburn Won, 4-0
Recap
Wednesday
6/15
Away
Main South
Lost, 3-7
Recap
Friday
6/17
Home
North County*
Won, 3-1
Recap
Sunday
6/19
Away
Cherry Valley
Won, 3-2
Recap
Monday
6/20
Home
Leominster*
Won, 12-2 (5 inn.)
Recap
Tuesday
6/21
Away
West Boylston
Lost, 3-4
Recap
Saturday
6/25
Away
Northbridge
Won, 7-5
Recap
Sunday
6/26
Away
Shrewsbury
Lost, 3-7
Recap
Monday
6/27
Home
Auburn
Won, 4-2
Recap
Tuesday
6/28
Home
Grafton Hill*
Won, 4-2 Recap
Wednesday
6/29
Home
Milford
Lost 2-4
Recap
Thursday
6/30
Home
Sturbridge^
Won, 9-4
Recap
Friday
7/1
Away
Grafton Hill
Won, 6-1
Recap
Saturday
7/2
Home
Shrewsbury
Lost, 0-7
Recap
Sunday
7/3
Home
Main South
Won, 11-1 (6 inn.)
Recap
Tuesday
7/5
Away
Framingham
Won, 6-2
Recap
Wednesday
7/6
Home
Clinton
Won, 2-0
Recap
Wednesday
7/6
Home
Marlboro
Won, 13-4
Recap
Thursday 7/7 Home Wachusett* Won, 3-2 Recap
Friday
7/8
Away
Northboro
Won, 14-0 (5 inn.)
Recap

Home games played at Tivnan Field at Lake Park except for those games marked with an * or ^

Games with an * are played at Worcester Academy’s Gaskill Field

Games with an ^ are played at New Balance Field

 
District 4 Playoffs
(double elimination format)
East Side Post 201 is the #3 seed
Day Date Site Team Time/Result Links
Sunday 7/10 Home (#8) Auburn Won, 6-2 Recap
Monday 7/11 Home% (#4) Framingham Won, 2-1 Recap
Tuesday 7/12 Home (#4) Framingham Lost, 2-7 Recap
Wednesday 7/13 Home (#4) Framingham Won, 2-7 Recap
 
East Side advances to the Central-Western Mass. Sectionals
 
Central-Western Mass. Sectionals
(double elimination format)
East Side Post 201 is the #3 seed
Day Date Site Team Time/Result Links
Sunday 7/17 Away (#2) Westfield Won, 19-3 Recap
Monday 7/18 Home* (#4) Chicopee-Aldenville Won, 5-4 (10 inn.) Recap
Tuesday 7/19 Home (#4) Chicopee-Aldenville Won, 13-1 (7 inn.) Recap
           
East Side advances to the Mass. State Tournament at Riverside Park in Hudson
           
Massachusetts State Tournament
(double elimination format)
All games to be played at Riverside Park in Hudson
Day Date Home/Vis. Team Time/Result Links
Saturday 7/23 Home South Attleboro Won, 14-4 (7 inn.) Recap
Sunday 7/24 Home Lowell Lost, 6-11 Recap
Monday 7.25 Home Gloucester Won, 7-3 Recap
Tuesday 7/26 Home Leominster Won, 8-4 Recap
Wednesday 7/27 Home Lowell Won, 11-1 (8 inn.) Recap
Wednesday 7/27 Home Lowell Won, 10-7 Recap
 
East Side advances to the Northeast Regional Tournament in Old Orchard Beach, ME
 
Northeast Regional Tournament
(double elimination format)
All games to be played at The Ballpark in Old Orchard Beach, ME
Day Date Home/Vis. Team Time/Result Links
Thursday 8/4 Home Whitestown, NY Won, 3-1 Recap
Friday 8/5 Home Norwalk, CT Lost, 1-3 Recap
Saturday 8/6 Visitors Cranston, RI Won, 8-7 Recap
Sunday 8/7 Home Bedford, NH Lost, 1-3 Recap
 
 
 
 
East Side Raiders
American Legion Post 201
Worcester, MA
DISTRICT 4 INFO